About Fellowships

Fellowships are funded opportunities offered by organizations to help students further their education, acquire skills, and broaden their horizons both personally and professionally. Whatever your ambition, there’s a chance that you can find a fellowship to sponsor it. Our database contains opportunities for students on every path, from bioengineering to Renaissance history, from Chinese culture to studio art, from human rights advocacy to entrepreneurship.

Learn More

  • Take the time to learn all you can about the fellowship universe

  • Click through to the websites of the individual awards, and see the kinds of students who have won them in the past

  • Go over the How to Apply page to get a sense of the strategy involved in winning an award

  • Come to a GS Fellowship Information Session in the fall or spring terms

  • Make an appointment with the GS Fellowships Office for one-on-one fellowship counseling

In recent years, GS students have collected an extraordinary series of wins in the top fellowship competitions at both the national and international levels. Their success underscores the unique strengths of the GS student body as a whole: intellectual maturity, depth of practical experience, dedication to social justice, and a commitment to overcoming obstacles on the way to achieving personal goals.

GS Fellowship Winners

2017
Lucas Didrik Haugeberg ’18 Political Science

Research Fellowship
2018

Justin Andrew Booz ’19 Architecture

Travel Fellowship
2019

Brigid Connelly ’21 Religion

2018
Charlotte Mary Munson ’20
Nicole Rodgers ’19 Human Rights

2019
Nicholas Mancini ’19 Political Science

2016
Elizabeth Ann Walsh ’14 Anthropology

2019-20
Meredith Dunsmore Sullivan  ’18  Political Science

2019-20
Ryan Zohar ’19 MESAAS

2019
John Ballew '19, MESAAS
Genevieve Grant '21
Javier Moraleda '21
Taylor Miller '19, Political Science, Portuguese

2018
Sheen Mohamed Atwa ’19, MESAAS, Swahili
Eric Jiefei Deng ’20, Political Science, Turkish

2017
Benjamin Thompson ’17, French

2016
Sheen Mohamed Atwa ’19, Arabic
Abigail Stickney '19, MESAAS 
Justin William Houston Wiggins ’17, French
Cody Allen Wiles ’16, MESAAS

2019
Eden Sky Orion ’20 Anthropology

2016
Giselle Appel

2017
Jonathan Kanagasabai ’18, Economics

2019
Madeleine Johar Nephew ’21 Turkish

2016-17
Anne Stone Whitney ’19 Human Rights

2015-16
Andrew Christian ’16 East Asian Studies
Andrew Nelson

2019-2020
Taylor Miller '19, Political Science

2018-19
Benjamin Samuel Arenstein (Uzbekistan) ’18, History

2017-18
Sam Shulman (Belgium) ’15 Anthropology

2016-17
Nikita Perumal (Vanatu) ’16 Human Rights

2014-15
Kyle Bukhari (England) ’12 Anthropology

2015-16
Elizabeth Ann Walsh ’14 Anthropology

2018
Polina Yamshchikov ’18, American Studies

2017
Barrett Mindell '17, Film and Media Studies

 

2019
Caroline Arteaga Argumedo‘21, Brazil
Matthew Walter Baroncelli, ’21 East Asian Studies, China
Cedric Kim Blue II, ’20 Film Studies, France
Brandon Juvani ’20 Sociology, France
Jaimee Prass ’20 Political Science, China
Jesse David Nuese Yaker ’21 Political Science, China

2017
Marysol Yoo ’18, Psychology
Nicole Rodgers ’19, Human Rights
Bing Guan ’17, History
Soo Lee

2015
Woohyoung Lee ’16, Visual Arts
Theodore Nelson ’16, East Asian Studies
Sang Ra ’18, Political Science
Justin Michael Restivo ’15, Film and Media Studies
Kyung Wong (Grace)
Sean Pedersen ’18, Sociology
Sarah Johnson ’16, Classics

2014
Amou Ajang
Carmen Ervin '16
Franklin Forbes
Darya Fraiman
Lindsay Hadad '15
Beau Ingraham
Michael Korte
Anthony Langhorne
Matthew Lutz
Marissa Sterling

2019
Gabriel Pont ’20 Sociology

2017
Brigid Connelly ’20 Religion

2016
Ana Carlota Caldeira Beels ’18, MESAAS
Ana-Maria Szilagyi ’17, Economics – Philosophy

2015
Nikita Perumal ’16, Human Rights

2013
Eduard Grigoryan ’15, Political Science

2012
Hallen Korn ’14, History
Elegancegiovani Bianco Bratton ’14, African-American Studies

2019-20
Vinzent Wesselmann ‘21
Anne Stone Whitney ’19 Human Rights

2017-18
Come Lefebure ’19, Political Science
Yi Da Jeremy Ng ’18, Information Sceicne

2016-17
Diego Filiu ’17, Political Science

2015-16
Rebecca Assouline-Bera ’17
Economics Soliman Elcheikh ’17, Economics-Mathematics

2018
Percy Zihlobo Silamba ’20, Political Science

2017
Ana-Maria Szilagyi ’17, Economics – Philosophy

2019
Mary Fangyuan Liu ’19 Mathematics

2019
Anne Stone Whitney ’19 Human Rights

2019-20
Jesse Chase-Lubitz ’19 Evolutionary Biology of the Human Species

2018
Eli Elad Aizikowitz ’18, Classics

2017-18
Pete Kiernan ’17, Political Science

2019-20
Christopher Beierschmitt ’17 Biological Sciences
William Alejandro Falcon ’18 Data Science
Abigale Marie Wyatt ’14 Mathematics
 

2018
Eli Elad Aizikowitz ’18, Classics

2015
Nate Smith

2013
William Joseph Roberts ’17 Computer Science

2012
Michael Stephen McDonald ’12 Political Science

2016 – 2019
Jordan Hall Fenton McKittrick ’16 Biochemistry

2018
Amalia Lionia Reich ’19 Political Science

2017-18
Michael David Wedd ’18, Anthropology

2016-17
Pete Kiernan ’17, Political Science

2015-16
Arden Walentowski ’16, Political Science

2014-15
David Ray Anderson ’15, Political Science

2017
Jonathan Criswell ‘21

2017
Joelle Ruth Boxer ’16, Sustainable Development

2016-17
Nur Arafeh ’13, Economics

2015-16
Luca Springer ’16, Philosophy

2017-18
Roy Segal ’18, East Asian Studies

2016-17
Andrew Ertl ’17, History

2019
Mark Gyourko ’20 History

2019-20
Rachel Oaks-Leaf ’21 Neuroscience and Behavior

2017-19
Mattathias Pinchover ’19, Computer Science

2019
Jacob Andrew Whitson ‘22

2018
Willian Dan ’20
Sungtae Yoon ’20, Neuroscience and Behavior

2019
Astrid Halaraaker ’20 Political Science
Laura Lamberti ’20 Human Rights

2019
Eden Sky Orion ’20 Anthropology

2018-19
Rachel Churchill ’19 Creative Writing  
Sakine Bozdag Franke, ’20 History
Juliette Powell, ’21 Sociology 

2017-18
Teri Talbot ‘18, African American Studies

2016-17
Amber Paulen ‘17, Creative Writing
Tamila Pashaee Alamdari ‘18, Economics
Dawn Wells ‘17, Sustainable Development

2014-15
Tal Siegel ‘15, Political Science
Barbara Giraud ‘15, Anthropology

2005-06
Kathleen Apitauer ’07, Political Science and Human Rights

2016-17
Jeff Niu ’16, East Asian Studies