Students and Administrators Celebrated at Academic and Leadership Awards Ceremony

April 29, 2021

On the morning of Thursday, April 29, GS celebrated the academic excellence and outstanding leadership of students at the Academic Prizes and Student Leadership Awards Virtual Ceremony. More than 230 attendees joined the award winners virtually, along with faculty and administrators, in recognizing the achievements of over 100 undergraduate and Postbac Premed students.

Award for Leadership Excellence

Alumni Key Award, Undergraduate: Safia Southey
Alumni Key Award, Postbac Premed: Chelsia Melendez
Awarded to a graduating senior for exceptional achievement and ongoing commitment to leadership and service to the School of General Studies community.

Campbell Award: Jonathan Criswell
Awarded to a student leader who shows exceptional leadership and Columbia spirit as exemplified by Bill Campbell '62CC, '64TC.

Dean's Citation, Undergraduate: Robert Uribe, Christopher Thompson
Dean's Citation, Postbac Premed: Meika Folkerts
Awarded to a graduating student who has demonstrated an ongoing commitment to outstanding leadership and service to the School of General Studies community throughout their academic tenure. 

Honorary Owl Award: Bhargav Gopal, Graduate School of Arts & Sciences
Awarded to a Columbia student at a school other than GS who has made a contribution to the School of General Studies community through their leadership and service this academic year. 

Change Agent Award

Awarded to a group of students who have made impactful contributions through their dedication to equity, inclusion, and social justice to the School of General Studies and the Columbia community.

Undergraduate
Olimkhon Bakirkhonov, Jennifer Cardenas, Jarrell Daniels, Isra Eldosougi, Hannah Gehrels, Michael Higgins, Randee Howard, Jane Jeong, Aedan McDonald, Isaac Scott, Serengeti Timungwa, Joan Uriel Bolanos Martinez

Postbac Premed
Huda Algasas, Julie Greene, Kurt Holuba, Mina Shah

Spirit Award

Awarded to a select group of students who have made outstanding contributions through their dedication to leadership and service to the School of General Studies and Columbia University.

Undergraduate
Wesley Baisley, Blythe Edwards, Claudia Hester, Paul Marande, Rachel Marcovich, Carolos Penuelas, Salvatore Taibi, Jeremy Wahl, Jason Walker, Nikolaus Wendling, Ceon White

Postbac Premed
Gianna Paniagua, Natalie VanderVeer

Academic Prizes

Dean’s Prize in Anthropology: Christopher Thompson
Awarded for excellence in the study of anthropology

Dean’s Prize in Creative Writing: Anna Gergen
Awarded for excellence in the study of creative writing

Dean’s Prize in Economics: SeHyun Park
Awarded for excellence in the study of economics

Judith Lee Stronach Memorial Prize: Hacer Berra Akcan, Claire Diane Wilson
Awarded for outstanding contributions in art history or archaeology

Senior Thesis Prize in Art History: Alex Foo
Awarded annually for a senior thesis of superior distinction

Brian Bent Award: Kaitlyn Sue Otte
For an outstanding undergraduate teaching assistant in Chemistry

Jonathan L. Gross Award: Romy Zilkha
Awarded for academic excellence in computer science

Professor John Angus Burrell Memorial Prize: Anna Liora Ballan, Zooey Adeline Deissler Ziller
Awarded for distinction in English and comparative literature

Herbert H. Lehman Prize: Yasemin Buharali
Awarded for outstanding accomplishments in the study of history

Medaglia D’oro Prize: Salvatore Taibi
Awarded for academic excellence in Italian studies

Arthur Ross Foundation Award: Blythe Edwards
Awarded for excellence in the study of political science

Jennifer A. Pack Prize: Heather Ann Bixler, Luisa Raquel Bridi Dacroce
Awarded for excellence in the study of psychology

Stacy M. and Russell D. Paul Prize: Eitan Zev Armon, Carolina Arnaud Lacs
Awarded for excellence in the study of neuroscience and behavior

Lillian L. Hacker Prize: Angel Manuel Solis
Awarded for excellence in the study of sociology

Albert E. Gollin Prize: Alexander Joshua Hiller
for excellence in the study of sociology, media, or journalism

Taraknath Das Prize: Aditya Narayan Sharma
for excellence in South Asian Studies

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts: Carolina Varela
excellence in performance or execution or in the field of composition in one of the
general areas of performing and creative arts