Students and Administrators Celebrated at Academic and Leadership Award Ceremony

Students and Administrators Celebrated at Academic and Leadership Award Ceremony

May 2, 2018

Columbia University Crown

On the evening of Tuesday, May 1, the School of General Studies celebrated the academic excellence and outstanding leadership of students at the Academic Prizes and Student Leadership Awards Ceremony. Guests of the award winners joined faculty and administrators in recognizing the achievements of more than 100 students in the GS undergraduate and Postbac Premed programs. The ceremony was held in Low Memorial Library.

Award for Leadership Excellence

Alumni Key Award: Kevin Edward Graves
Awarded to a graduating senior for exceptional achievement and ongoing commitment to leadership and service to the School of General Studies community.

Campbell Award: Pawel Maslag
Awarded to a student leader who shows exceptional leadership and Columbia spirit as exemplified by Bill Campbell '62CC, '64TC.

Dean's Citation, Undergraduate: Dennis Zhao and Samantha Demezieux
Dean's Citation, Postbac Premed: Chelsea Ora-Christine Faison
Awarded to a graduating student who has demonstrated an ongoing commitment to outstanding leadership and service to the School of General Studies community throughout their academic tenure. 

Honorary Owl Award: Alex Wallace Loznak, Columbia College
Awarded to a Columbia student at a school other than GS who has made a contribution to the School of General Studies community through their leadership and service this academic year. 

Change Agent Award: Raisa Flor, Michael Higgins, Leyla Martinez, Isaac Infinite Scott
Awarded to a group of students who have made impactful contributions through their dedication to
equity, inclusion, and social justice to the School of General Studies and the Columbia community.

Spirit Award

Awarded to a select group of students who have made outstanding contributions through their dedication to leadership and service to the School of General Studies and Columbia University.

Undergraduate
Justice Betty, Jennifer Blandon, Ramond Hilrey Curtis, Benjamin Kyle Gersten, Jonathan Michael Harper, Sang Bum Ra, Jacquelyn Viggiano, Hannah Weiss, Sondra Woodruff

Postbac Premed
Marilou Virginia Fonti, Andre Darian Galis, Riva Letchinger, Allison Bernice Lonstein

Service Award 

Awarded to students who have distinguished themselves this academic year with a dedication to service and leadership within the School of General Studies and Columbia University community.

Undergraduate
Athena Guizar Ablang, Michelle Angela Amor, Humaira Awal, John Steven Ballew, Michelle Edejer Capuno, Estrella Verenice Castillo, Jesse Benton Cherry, Jonathan David Criswell, Adam Hawkins Croxton, Robert Gibson Dunn, Christopher Durham, Mark James Franklin, Melody Gomez, Sarah Rachel Haiken, Lucas Didrik Haugeberg, Roya Dawn Hegdahl, Damian Hernandez, Marc Nathan Hersch, Sitara Iva Herur-Halbert, Julia Dewey Hewitt, Yasmeen Abdullah Ibrahim, Cesar Idarraga, Anna Joe, Hana Joy, Crosby Ross Kisler, Albert Evan Kohn, Yona Aryeh Kornsgold, Alissa Ruth Kruidenier, Jake Law, Irina Liu, Eric Philip Lunzer, Sara Elizabeth Lytle, Jasmine Alexis Janay Mason, Sharisse McClure, Orly Michelle Morgan, Nathaniel Jison Padre, Michelle Laone Page, Tamila Pashaee Alamdari, Ethan Penn, Michael Anthony Price, Matthew Feng Cheng Quek, Joshua Francis Rivers, Nicole Rodgers, Michael Ethan Rovner, Loriebel Sal-long, Roy Segal, Kai Segall, Chris Sinclair, Sharanya Sivakumar, Katarina Skoko, Piragathesh Subramanian, Kevin Ruhi Tayebi, Elizabeth Ulanova, William Andrew Veitch, Simon Bartholomew Xu, Hoi Yan Shek, Reina Yi

Postbac Premed
Huda Abas Algasas, Donna Chesnova, Yelizaveta Vladimirovna Gribkova, Sarah Judith Jednak, Stefanie Lisette LaGalia, Michelle Sahar Nosratian, Kevin Matthew Paul, Ashley Marie Seidensticker, Adam Ray Taylor, Emily Willard

GS Student Council (GSSC) Excellence in Service Awards

Awarded to a faculty member, a teaching assistant, and an administrator who have made exceptional contributions to the School of General Studies community and its student body.

GSSC Excellence in Teaching Award: Daniela De Silva
Mathematics, Barnard College

GSSC Excellence in Teaching Assistance Award: Moira Pirsch
English & Comparative Literature, Columbia University

GSSC Excellence in Administration Award: Tessie Scroggins
Educational Financing, School of General Studies

Academic Prizes

Professor John Angus Burrell Memorial Prize: Judith Kilzer
Awarded for distinction in English and comparative literature.

Jonathan L. Gross Award for Academic Excellence: Yi Da Jeremy Ng
Awarded for excellence in computer science.

Computer Science Department Award: Mark Tongshuai Bao
Awarded for excellence in computer science.

Lillian L. Hacker Prize: Yiftach Yarmar
Awarded for excellence in the study of sociology.

Herbert H. Lehman Prize: Benjamin Makani Fortun
Awarded for excellence in the study of history.

Jennifer A. Pack Prize: Judith Kilzer and Marysol Yoo
awarded for excellence in the study of psychology.

Stacy M. and Russell D. Paul Prize: Millis Faust and Juliana Nitis
Awarded for excellence in the study of psychology.

Arthur Ross Foundation Award: Lou Abramowicz
Awarded for excellence in political science.

Judith Lee Stronach Memorial Prize: Eli Elad Aizikowitz and Jonah Chananya Goldman-Kay
Awarded for outstanding contributions in art history or archaeology.

Dean's Prize in Anthropology: Michael George Wedd
Awarded for excellence in the study of anthropology.

Dean's Prize in Creative Writing: Kimberly Caroline Viders
Awarded for excellence in the study of creative writing.

Dean's Prize in Economics: Shizuka Inoue
Awarded for excellence in the study of economics.